The fastest way to serve a website, API or app to users in mainland China is a server inside the mainland, but that needs an ICP filing first, and a filing needs a company registered in the mainland. For individuals and overseas companies without one, the realistic choice is Hong Kong or Japan, the closest places that need no filing, on a machine with a China-optimised route. Every table below is ranked by the slowest of the three carriers, China Telecom, China Unicom and China Mobile, as measured: when your users are spread across the country, the worst carrier is the one that counts.
A domain pointing at a server in the mainland must have an ICP filing; without one, the cloud provider blocks ports 80 and 443. A filing needs a business registered in the mainland, so a foreign company without a mainland branch cannot get one, and a foreign individual can file a personal site only with a fixed residence in China. Alibaba Cloud’s own advice to foreign customers who do not qualify is to host the site in Hong Kong.
Hong Kong needs no filing and is the closest option: a little over 10 ms to Guangdong and 30 to 40 ms to northern China. Japan is further, 50 to 80 ms to the mainland on a good route, but it is in a region Anthropic supports, so the same machine can serve mainland users and run Claude Code or other AI agents, which a Hong Kong machine cannot. Singapore and the US are further still and less stable at the evening peak.
Within Hong Kong alone, the best machines on optimised routes measure 30 to 40 ms on all three carriers, while machines on standard international routes measure over 160 ms with more than half the packets lost; a machine sold as optimised can still detour on one carrier, for example when only China Telecom is optimised. A 2020 academic measurement found the bottleneck inside mainland China on seven in ten cross-border paths, so what decides the experience is which carrier network the machine uses: CN2 GIA for China Telecom, 9929 and CU2 for China Unicom, CMIN2 and CMI for China Mobile, and “All 3 carriers optimised” where the vendor optimises all three. Machines sold on a standard route that measure within 80 ms on all three carriers are included too: the measurement decides.
Hong Kong plans in stock, on an optimised route or measuring within 80 ms on all three carriers, ranked by their slowest carrier, then by monthly price; the best one’s slowest carrier is at 32 ms right now. Click a column header to sort.
| Vendor | Plan | Route | Specs | Bandwidth and traffic | Monthly price | List price and billing | Test IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jtti | HK CLOUD 1C1G yearly deal | CN2 GIA (all 3 carriers optimised) | 1 vCPU / 1G / 50GB | 2Mbps, unlimited traffic | $4.16 | $49.86/yr (list price $166.20, renewal price unconfirmed) | 177.4.8.254 Telecom 32 · Unicom 32 · Mobile 31 ms |
| Lcayun | Hong Kong BGP Elastic 1 vCPU 8G | Standard route | 1 vCPU / 8G / 30GB | 3Mbps, not stated | $13.85 | ¥1115/yr, monthly ¥95 | 103.116.247.171 Telecom 32 · Unicom 35 · Mobile 41 ms |
| DMIT | HKG.AS3.Pro.TINY (Premium) | CN2 GIA | 1 vCPU / 1G / 20GB SSD | 1Gbps, 500GB | $39.90 | $39.90/mo | 103.117.100.20 Telecom 35 · Unicom 38 · Mobile 42 ms |
| DMIT | HKG.AS3.Pro.MEDIUM (Premium) | CN2 GIA | 4 vCPU / 8G / 160GB SSD | 1Gbps, 2500GB | $239.90 | $239.90/mo | 103.117.100.20 Telecom 35 · Unicom 38 · Mobile 42 ms |
| TmhHost | Yearly deal HK S1 | CN2 (all 3 carriers optimised) | 2 vCPU / 4G / 40GB SSD | 10Mbps, 2000GB | $4.82 | From ¥388/yr | 154.64.248.192 Telecom 39 · Unicom 34 · Mobile 43 ms |
| DMIT | HKG.AS3.EB.WEE (Eyeball, best-effort China route optimisation) | Standard route | 1 vCPU / 1G / 20GB SSD | 500Mbps, 500GB | $24.90 | $24.90/mo | 103.135.248.201 Telecom 34 · Unicom 33 · Mobile 43 ms |
| Lcayun | Hong Kong CN2 GIA Elastic, smallest plan | CN2 GIA | 1 vCPU / 1G / 30GB | 3Mbps, not stated | $4.35 | From ¥350/yr, monthly from ¥35 | 1.32.228.113 Telecom 30 · Unicom 66 · Mobile 39 ms |
| Lcayun | Hong Kong CN2 GIA Elastic 1 vCPU 8G | CN2 GIA | 1 vCPU / 8G / 30GB | 3Mbps, not stated | $14.78 | ¥1190/yr, monthly ¥105 | 1.32.228.113 Telecom 30 · Unicom 66 · Mobile 39 ms |
| LisaHost | Hong Kong direct to all 3 carriers CMI/CU2/CN2 yearly deal | CMI (all 3 carriers optimised) | 1 vCPU / 1G / 10GB NVMe | 50Mbps, 600GB | $7.03 | ¥566/yr | 154.44.27.223 Telecom 40 · Unicom 29 · Mobile 189 ms |
Same rules and ranking; the best one’s slowest carrier is at 76 ms right now. Japanese machines on optimised routes cost more than Hong Kong ones, and Japanese machines on standard routes mostly measure over 100 ms to the mainland, slower still at the evening peak.
| Vendor | Plan | Route | Specs | Bandwidth and traffic | Monthly price | List price and billing | Test IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V.PS | NRT EPYC Flash Gen 2 (Performance, CTGNet) | CN2 GIA, CMIN2 (all 3 carriers optimised) | 2 vCPU / 4G / 30GB NVMe | 1Gbps, 1TB | $55.97 | €49.95/mo Same price on renewal | 45.94.40.13 Telecom 54 · Unicom 49 · Mobile 76 ms |
| V.PS | NRT EPYC Flow Gen 2 (Performance, CTGNet) | CN2 GIA, CMIN2 (all 3 carriers optimised) | 2 vCPU / 8G / 60GB NVMe | 1.25Gbps, 2TB | $107.51 | €95.95/mo Same price on renewal | 45.94.40.13 Telecom 54 · Unicom 49 · Mobile 76 ms |
| Lcayun | Japan BGP Elastic, smallest plan | Standard route | 1 vCPU / 1G / 30GB | 100Mbps, not stated | $4.35 | From ¥350/yr, monthly from ¥35 | 64.83.35.136 Telecom 60 · Unicom 67 · Mobile 80 ms |
| Lcayun | Japan BGP Elastic 1 vCPU 8G | Standard route | 1 vCPU / 8G / 30GB | 100Mbps, 500GB | $14.78 | ¥1190/yr, monthly ¥105 | 64.83.35.136 Telecom 60 · Unicom 67 · Mobile 80 ms |
| BandwagonHost | Osaka CN2 GIA 40G | CN2 GIA (all 3 carriers optimised) | 2 vCPU / 2G / 40GB SSD | 1.5Gbps, 500GB | $41.67 | $499.99/yr, monthly $49.99 | 212.50.253.232 Telecom 91 · Unicom 111 · Mobile 107 ms |
| BandwagonHost | Osaka CN2 GIA 160G | CN2 GIA (all 3 carriers optimised) | 6 vCPU / 8G / 160GB SSD | 1.5Gbps, 2TB | $138.83 | $1665.99/yr, monthly $165.99 | 212.50.253.232 Telecom 91 · Unicom 111 · Mobile 107 ms |
| BandwagonHost | Tokyo CN2 GIA 40G | CN2 GIA (all 3 carriers optimised) | 2 vCPU / 2G / 40GB SSD | 1.2Gbps, 500GB | $75.00 | $899.99/yr, monthly $89.99 | — |
If your users are mostly in southern China and all you need is the lowest latency, choose Hong Kong: an optimised route costs a few dollars a month, though bandwidth is usually only a few to a few dozen Mbps. If the same machine must also run Claude Code or an AI agent, or your users are in Japan or Korea as well, choose Japan: it is in a region Anthropic supports, and a good route costs more. If you need both, put the user-facing entry point in Hong Kong and the back end and agents in Japan.
Machines in Hong Kong and Japan have no mainland IP address and their sites cannot be ICP-filed, so they cannot use a mainland CDN or the filed domains WeChat mini programs require. For those you need a mainland company, a filing and a mainland data centre. The latencies in the tables come from public probes in data centres, not home broadband; pinging a test IP yourself at 9 to 10 pm China time is the most accurate check.
A test IP is a machine the vendor publishes for this data centre and this route. Before buying you can ping it to see how fast your own network reaches it. Clicking an IP opens a multi-node ping across China on itdog, which you can break down by province and carrier.
The route is which carrier's network, and which of its networks, carries traffic between mainland China and the data centre. The closer to China and the better the route, the smoother SSH and web pages feel, and the steadier things are at the evening peak.
This site labels routes as each vendor states them and does not run route tests. Real-world results depend on your broadband carrier; test with the test IP before buying.